return to main index

  mobile - desktop
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter follow us on YouTube link to us on LinkedIn
 
click here for  Animal Specialties
Mealworms, Crickets, Dubia, More...
Available Now at New York Worms!
Locate a business by name: click to list your business
search the classifieds. buy an account
events by zip code list an event
Search the forums             Search in:
News & Events: Herp Photo of the Day: Hognose . . . . . . . . . .  Herp Photo of the Day: Anaconda . . . . . . . . . .  Northern Virginia Reptile Show - Apr. 11, 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  DFW Herpetolocial Society Meeting - Apr. 18 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  All Maryland Reptile Show - May 02, 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  Reptile Family Expo - May 16-17, 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  East Coast Reptile Super Expo - May 16, 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  DFW Herpetolocial Society Meeting - May 16, 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  Reptiles At The York Expo Center - May 16, 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  The Reptile Expo - May 30, 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  All Maryland Reptile Show - June 06, 2020 . . . . . . . . . .  The Reptile Expo - June 20, 2020 . . . . . . . . . . 

full banner - advertise here .50¢/1000 views
click here for Helix Controls
pool banner - $50 year

RE: Kidney question

[ Login ] [ User Prefs ] [ Search Forums ] [ Back to Main Page ] [ Back to Cat Discussions ] [ Reply To This Message ]
[ Register to Post ]

Posted by: SolaandLunasmom at Sat Sep 15 12:12:48 2007  [ Report Abuse ] [ Email Message ] [ Show All Posts by SolaandLunasmom ]  
   

Thanks for you reply!

Sola's bowel movements have been fine for the last 10 days since he started a steroid (unfortunately).

He's on Wellness canned chicken and gets budesonide every other day for his IBD issues. He seems to be doing just fine has had normal bowel movements everyday, no vomiting, no diarrhea, no constipation! Which is huge for him! My vet said that busesonide targets mainly the intestines, so there usually isn't long term damage to the liver or kidneys.

His anemia is better as well. On his last blood test his RBC and WBC were within the normal range. His WBC went from 4.4 to 6.6 and his RBC went from 5.62 to 6.37.

My only concern now are his BUN and creatinine levels. My vet says he's fine and a kidney diet would not be good for his IBD. But in one month's time his BUN went from 27 to 37 and his creatinine from 1.8 to 2.3 his urinalysis was normal both times though.

But since his BUN and creatinine levels are outside the normal range, doesn't that mean that only 25% of his kidney function is left?

He's going into the vet in 2 weeks for another ultrasound of his intestines (to see if the thickening has gone down) and we'll also redo his bloodwork. But I just don't want to wait till it's too late to do something about his kidneys. I know you "treat the cat and not the bloodwork" and if you saw him you would see that he is acting totally normal, eats, drinks, plays, etc. Has NO loss of appetite whatsoever (he's a Norweigan forest cat mix that weighs 16 pounds!). but again, I have just heard from people that had pets with early CRF that they wished they would have done something sooner.

thanks again for all your advice!

lisa


   

[ Reply To This Message ] [ Subscribe to this Thread ] [ Show Entire Thread ]


>> Next Message:  RE: Kidney question - cyclopsgrl, Sat Sep 15 16:55:44 2007

<< Previous Message:  RE: Kidney question - cyclopsgrl, Sat Sep 15 05:21:23 2007